Career History

Jonathan Hoffman Economist

Credibility, reputation and advocacy skills represent valuable marketing asset for any organisation. Long successful spells working for highly regarded employers (Greater London Authority, Credit Suisse, Bank of England). Research always has practical focus but is based on a thorough knowledge of principles and already existing research and close attention to detail. Proactive and resourceful and will always go the extra mile to deliver an outcome of the highest possible quality. Written and oral communications skills first-class. Work has regularly appeared in the print media, frequent radio and TV appearances and in demand as a conference speaker.

ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND

Prince2 Foundation (2013); Prince2 Practitioner (2013 – 77.5%)% (Candidate Number P2R/962713)

IIMR Investment Management Certificate (January 2000)

FSA and New York Stock Exchange registered (NYSE Series 16)

M Sc, Economics – London School of Economics; MA, Politics, Philosophy and Economics – Oxford University (Open Scholar)

Languages French, German, short course in Russian

Software Excel, Word, Pagemaker, Datastream, SPSS, Bloomberg, Reuters, Haver – and many others

CAREER SUMMARY 

March 2015 – Present Business development with partner
May 2009 – February 2015 Greater London Authority (Senior Economist)
June 2008 – May 2009 Consultancy – Carma International
June 2007 – June 2008 Principal in a pensions startup (put on hold due to adverse markets)
Sept 2006 – June 2007 Policy Adviser – Investment, National Association of Pension Funds
Jan – Sept 2006 Senior Economist, Oxford Economics
2002 – 2006 Chief European Economist, RBS Financial Markets
2002 Consultant to Lombard Odier and other clients
1999-2002 Lombard Odier International Portfolio Management (Director – Economics & Fixed Income Strategy)
1999 Fitch IBCA (Director, Sovereign Ratings)
1989–1999 Credit Suisse First Boston (Director-Economics)
1988 McCaughan Dyson Capel Cure Senior European Economist
1975–1988 Bank of England
1984-88 Group Leader, European Gp, International Dvsn
1982-84 Two year secondment to BIS, Basle
1980-82 Group Leader, UK Company Sector Group
1975-80 Economist, UK Monetary Policy Group